Share  Email  Print  [-] [+]

Committees

APEF Organizing Committee | Education | ESG | External |Family Office | Finance | LP | Nomination, Membership & Organization | PRCSocial | Real Asset | ResearchTechnicalTechnical - Carried InterestVenture | Young Professionals

APEF Organizing Committee
HQ Capital David Pierce (Chairman)
Techpacific Capital Johnny Chan  
Ocean Equity Partners Ltd Alain Fontaine  
Pantheon Ventures (HK) LLP Jie Gong  
HQ Capital Lucian Wu  
Strategic Year Holdings Ltd Conrad Tsang  
     
Education Committee
Electra Partners Asia Ltd John Levack (Co-Chairman)
GE Equity Sid Sharma (Co-Chairman)
AMCG Partners Joseph Ferrigno  
Chepstow Capital Advisors Ltd Vincent Warner  
HKVCA Craig Wilkinson  
iTM Ventures Marvin Lai  
NewQuest Capital Partners Bonnie Lo  
Ocean Equity Partners Ltd Alain Fontaine  
     
Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Committee
Pantheon Ventures (HK) LLP Jie Gong (Chairman)
Grace Financial Ltd K.O. Chia (Advisor)
CVC Capital Partners Alvin Lam  
The Church Pension Fund Sharon Chiu  
Cinven HK Joseph Wan  
AlpInvest Partners Ltd Wendy Zhu  
Coller Capital Peter Kim  
 
External & Public Affairs Committee
Electra Partners Asia Ltd John Levack (Co-Chairman)
Strategic Year Holdings Ltd Conrad Tsang (Co-Chairman)
Asia-IO Advisors Ltd Denis Tse  
The Church Pension Fund Eric Mason  
Techpacific Capital Johnny Chan  
Grace Financial Ltd K. O. Chia  
HQ Capital David Pierce  
Samena Capital Hong Kong Ltd Vincent Chan  
Neuberger Berman Asia Ltd Kent Chen  
   
Family Office Committee
Grace Financial Ltd K.O. Chia (Chairman)
Moussecentral Ltd Sherry Lin  
TradeInvest HK Greg Djerejian  
Isola Capital Anthony Chan  
 
Finance Committee
Ocean Equity Partners Ltd Alain Fontaine (Treasurer)
Cinven HK Joseph Wan  
HKVCA Craig Wilkinson  
HQ Capital Lucian Wu  
   
LP Committee
HQ Capital Lucian Wu (Co-Chairman)
Pantheon Ventures (HK) LLP Jie Gong (Co-Chairman)
AlpInvest Partners Sander van Maanen  
Asia Alternatives Advisor Hong Kong Ltd Rebecca Xu  
The Church Pension Fund Eric Mason  
Coller Capital Peter Kim  
Aberdeen International Fund Managers Ltd Wen Tan  
Hamilton Lane Juan Delgado-Moreira  
HQ Capital David Pierce  
Isola Capital Anthony Chan  
Morgan Stanley Alternative Investment Partners Pamela Fung  
Neuberger Berman Asia Ltd Kent Chen  
Pomona Capital Asia Ltd John Stephens  
Portfolio Advisors (Hong Kong) Jonathan English  
Wilshire Hong Kong Limited Alexa Zhang  
Viekko Laine Peter Ramsay, Sami Laine  
 
Nomination, Membership & Organization Committee
Techpacific Capital Johnny Chan (Co-Chairman)
CVC Capital Partners William Ho (Co-Chairman)
The Church Pension Fund Eric Mason  
HQ Capital David Pierce  
HQ Capital Lucian Wu  
Strategic Year Holdings Ltd Conrad Tsang  
TR Capital Group Colin Sau  
     
PRC Committee
Strategic Year Holdings Ltd Conrad Tsang (Chairman)
Asia Alternatives Advisor Hong Kong Ltd Rebecca Xu (Vice Chairman)
CCB International Asset Management Alvin Li (Vice Chairman)
FUEL Capital Partners S. C. Mak (Vice Chairman)
NewQuest Capital Partners Bonnie Lo (Vice Chairman)
HQ Capital Jacob Chiu  
Lunar Capital Yi Li  
Morgan Stanley Asia Ryan Law  
Orchid Asia Group Management Ltd Gabriel Li  
PAG Paul Yip  
Pantheon Ventures (HK) LLP Jie Gong  
Samena Capital Hong Kong Ltd Vincent Chan  
TPG Capital Ltd Steve Wong  
ZZ Capital International Peter Chen  
     
Real Asset Committee
The Church Pension Fund Eric Mason (Co-Chairman)
Strategic Year Holdings Ltd Conrad Tsang (Co-Chairman)
Sailing Capital Advisors (HK) Didier Lamarche  
Baring Private Equity Asia Charles Lam  
Blackrock Asset Management Marco Weber  
The Church Pension Fund Sharon Chiu  
HQ Capital David Pierce  
Ironsides Holdings Ltd Alex Downs  
iTM Ventures Marvin Lai  
JP Morgan Asset Management Asel Umurzakova  
Invesco Real Estate Calvin Chou  
Latitude Capital Management Varun Bery  
Ocean Equity Partners Ltd Alain Fontaine  
Oaktree Capital (Hong Kong) Ltd Yi Zhang  
PAG Michael Susanto  
TPA & Co Ltd Adam Goern  
Orion Partners John Lee, T.K. Chiang  
AMCG Partners Joseph Ferrigno  
Eastspring Investments (HK) Ltd Tony Adams  
TradeInvest HK Greg Djerejian  
Kerogen Capital (Asia) Limited Rebecca Wu  
 
Research Committee
Asia-IO Advisors Ltd Denis Tse (Chairman)
Asia Alternatives Advisor Hong Kong Ltd Akihiko Yasuda  
AMCG Partners Joseph Ferrigno  
Campbell Lutyens Conrad Yan  
Cinven HK Joseph Wan  
Electra Partners Asia Ltd John Levack  
Garage Technology Ventures Sam Kwok  
Ocean Equity Partners Ltd Alain Fontaine  
Orion Partners T. K. Chiang  
 
Social Committee
HKVCA Craig Wilkinson (Chairman)
Cinven HK Joseph Wan  
CVC Capital Partners Alvin Lam  
Grace Financial Ltd K. O. Chia  
Ocean Equity Partners Ltd Alain Fontaine  
ZZ Capital International Peter Chen  
     
Wine Tasting    
HPEF Capital Partners Limited Marcus Thompson (Chairman)
Isola Capital Anthony Chan  
Ocean Equity Partners Ltd Alain Fontaine  
     
Golf Committee    
Latitude Capital Management Varun Bery (Chairman)
Ernst & Young Robert Partridge  
Morgan Stanley Asia H. Chin Chou  
Symphony Capital Partners Ltd Sunil Chandiramani  
TPA & Co Ltd Adam Goern  
     
     
Technical Committee
Electra Partners Asia Ltd John Levack (Chairman)
Alter Domus Elizabeth O'Neill  
Asia-IO Advisors Ltd Denis Tse  
Bain Capital Asia Melissa Obegi  
Baring Private Equity Asia Patrick Cordes, Zeke Arlin  
The Blackstone Group Susannah Linenfield  
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board Asia Ruth Woolmer  
Carlyle Asia Investment Advisors Wayne Bannon  
Clifford Chance Mark Shipman  
Deacons Susan Gordon, Robert Woll  
Deloitte Anthony Lau  
Ernst & Young Adam Williams  
Fangda Partners Richard Guo, Alice Huang  
Grace Financial Ltd K. O. Chia  
HKVCA James Savage  
Hony Capital Linda Wang  
IDG Capital Partners Simon Ho  
J.P. Morgan Asset Management Asel Umurzakova  
KPMG Darren Bowdern, John Gu  
New Horizon Advisors (HK) Ltd Herbert Pang  
O'Melveny & Myers James Ford  
PricewaterhouseCoopers Florence Yip, Paul Walters  
Shearman & Sterling Lorna Chen  
Travers Thorp Alberga Everton Robertson; Jos Briggs  
TPG Capital (Asia) Ltd Janice Wu
Oaktree Capital Shirley Lo

 

 

Technical Committee - Carried Interest Working Group
Electra Partners Asia John Levack (Chairman)
Baring Private Equity Asia Patrick Cordes, Zeke Arlin  
Latham & Watkins Simon Cooke  
Deacons Robert Woll  
Deloitte Anthony Lau, Tony Jasper  
Ernst & Young Adam Williams, Ami Cheung, Jane Hui  
Fangda Partners Ying Zhang, Sara Wong  
HKVCA James Savage  
Kirkland & Ellis Justin Dolling  
KPMG Darren Bowdern  
J.P. Morgan Asset Management Asel Umurzakova  
Lunar Capital Stephen Tang  
Morgan Stanley Asia Angel Lu, Rositta Tsang  
Grant Thornton Hong Kong William Chan  
O'Melveny & Myers James Ford  
PricewaterhouseCoopers David Smith, Robert Keys, Steven Lim

 

Venture Committee
Arbor Ventures Melissa Guzy (Co-Chairman)
HKVCA James Savage (Co-Chairman)
Grace Financial Ltd K. O. Chia (Advisor)
Adamas Finance Asia Ltd Ernest Wong  
Ascent Partners Group Ltd Simon Mak  
Asia-IO Advisors Ltd Denis Tse  
BlackPine (HK) Ltd Lawrence Chu  
Garage Technology Ventures Sam Kwok  
Radiant Venture Capital Duncan Chiu  
500 Startups Edith Yeung  
Asia Alternatives Adivsor Hong Kong Ltd Praneet Garg  
Samena Capital Hong Kong Ltd Vincent Chan  
GE Ventures Milton Chou  
Barclays Accelerator Rodney Lloyd  
     
Young Professionals Committee
TPG Capital Ltd Steve Wong (Co-Chairman)
The Blackstone Group Hilary Hung (Co-Chairman)
Electra Partners Asia Ltd John Levack (Advisor)
Macquarie Capital (HK) Ltd Wilson Chung  
The Church Pension Fund Sharon Chiu  
Deloitte Samson Choi  
Peterson Capital HK Jerry Lam